NY H81180 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 H81180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo Senior Customs Analyst D K N Y 555 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of handbags made of woven paper strips from Korea; Supplement to PC G86468 Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated May 11, 2001 you requested a review of the tariff classification of several related styles of handbags previously ruled on in Preclass Ruling PC G86468 of March 12, 2001. The styles to be reviewed are #441110601 (a small shopper, 10”x6”x2.7”), #441110602 (a medium shopper, 12”x9”x5”), #441110603 (a large shopper, 15”x11”x6”), #441110604 (E/W shoulder flap, 9”x5”x2”), #441110605 (E/W shoulder flap, 11.4”x5.3”x2”) and #441110606 (N/S shoulder, 11”x10”x2”). The bags were classified in PC G86468 as handbags or travel bags made of man-made textile fiber under heading 4202, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. However, in your letter you state that the bags were in fact made of paper and not of man-made textile fiber. A representative sample, style #44110605, was submitted. The sample is a shoulder bag with an outer surface of interwoven folded paper strips. The woven paper strips are backed with a textile fabric and coated on the front with a transparent material. The bag has cotton canvas trim on a portion of the bottom front and back. The inside of the bag is fully lined with textile fabric. The sample is marked “Made in Korea.” The applicable subheading for the sample shoulder bag, style #441110605, and for the other styles, if of the same construction having an outer surface of interwoven folded paper strips (not twisted), will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division