NY H81143 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H81143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of reflective arm bands from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample retail package of the arm bands was included with your letter. The package contains two arm bands, both composed of sheeting of plastics. Each arm band is approximately 11 3/4 inches in length and 1 1/2 inches in width. Each arm band is marked “Kids on the Glow.” The arm bands are secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. The arm bands are fluorescent, and would allow the wearer to be more easily seen by the driver of an approaching car. The retail package states that the arm bands are meant to provide safety. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the arm bands will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division