NY H81141 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H81141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Mr. John H. Amico Dassault Falcon Jet Corp. Teterboro Airport, Box 2000 South Hackensack, NJ 07606 RE: The tariff classification of an aircraft wing leading edge and flap stand assembly from France. Dear Mr. Amico: In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The item to be imported is a used wing leading edge and flap stand assembly. You have submitted a list of parts and photographs that comprise the stand assembly. The wing leading edge and flap stand assembly is used in the manufacture or repair of the Falcon Jet aircraft model 20 wing leading edge and flap assemblies. The metal parts of the flap are placed on the stand for completion. The applicable subheading for the aircraft wing leading edge and flap stand assembly will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. You have also requested a ruling on the tariff classification of the machine/tool equipment (unassembled) used to drill, shape, form, cut and assemble various metal parts into a complete aircraft leading edge or flap used in the Falcon Jet aircraft model 20. The written descriptions and photos for the unassembled machine tools are not sufficient to determine the machine’s classification. Descriptive literature and specifications are needed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the additional information request, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division