NY H81112 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H81112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of “Monitor Cling-Ons” stickers from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated May 16, 2001, on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample (style number 61051) was provided with your letter. The stickers are self-adhesive and composed of plastics. They are cut to various shapes and printed with sayings such as “Hippie Chick,” “Princess” and “Super Star.” The applicable subheading for the Monitor Cling-Ons stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division