NY H81098 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H81098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800; 6505.90.6090 Mr. Andy Ross Ross Glove Co. P.O. Box 209 Sheboygan, WE 53082 RE: The tariff classification of fleece gloves and hat from China. Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated May 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. Style 6664L1 is a full fingered, lined glove made from a polyester fleece fabric. A waterproof membrane is positioned between the fleece shell and inner insulation and fleece lining. The gloves feature fourchettes, a fully elasticized wrist, a hook & clasp and capping at the wrist. A leather overlay extends across the palm and up the inner thumb. Fabric backed vinyl with additional foam padding serves as internal reinforcement across the back of the knuckles. The cumulation of features shows design for use in the sport of skiing. Style CH2 is a cut and sewn polyester fleece hat. The pentangle shaped ski-type hat features a pointed top and a 2-1/2 inch wide sewn-on hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.6090 HTS, which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted. . . in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . . Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid. . . Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 27.9 cents per kilogram plus 9.8% ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division