NY H81096 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Jacques Theraube Eric Javits, Inc. 37-18 Northern Blvd. Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China. Dear Mr. Theraube: In your letter dated May 14th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #VB1116. The item is a handbag made of textile material of 100% polyester. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket. A self-material loop closure secures the top opening. A shoulder strap is incorporated on the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division