NY H81074 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H81074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081, 6210.50.5055 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Dr. Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a decoy apron from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated May 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, a) is a decoy apron composed of cotton polyester fabric. The unisex garment is used by hunters to aid in the organizing and setting of decoys with associated lines and anchors in shallow waterways and marshes. Each pocket is also large enough to separate individual decoys and associate tackle from banging and damaging each other. The bib-type apron is designed to be worn over the head and shoulders and has six pockets. You also request classification of b) an apron made from woven polyester fabric coated on the inner surface with a plastic material. The applicable subheading for a) Decoy Apron cotton will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton: Other.” The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. The applicable subheading for b) Decoy Apron, polyester will be 6210.50.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division