NY H81065 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H81065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Seven soccer goalie gloves were provided for review. Style GF0090 is a knitted nylon glove with latex foam overlays covering a portion of the palm and the palmside fingers. The entire backside of the glove is covered with a PVC foam overlay. The glove features fourchettes and a heavily elasticized wristband with a hook and loop fastener closure. The “Nike Swoosh” design trademark is printed on both the backside overlay and the wrist closure. The six other gloves are similarly constructed soccer goalie gloves which include style numbers GS0063, GS0070, GS0076, GS0080, GS0084, and GS0095. The gloves have a complete palmside constructed of a four-ply material consisting of two cellular plastic coated cotton knit fabrics which are bonded together. The backside of the gloves are covered with PVC foam overlays in various prints. Additionally, the gloves feature substantial wrist straps with PVC foam tab closures which are secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. The “Nike Swoosh” design trademark is displayed on both the backside overlays and the wrist closures. The applicable subheading for Style GS0090 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles GS0063, GS0070, GS0076, GS0080, GS0084, and GS0095 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 6116.93.0800 and 6116.10.0800, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division