PD H81064 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-61 & 62: CO: CH: DGD IO5 H81064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080, 6211.43.0060 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group of Bristol, PA. Your samples will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style 253D93598, is a woman’s cardigan constructed of 62% wool, 22% rayon and 15% nylon finely knitted fabric. The garment features a v-neckline, a notched collar, a full frontal closure secured by seven buttons, long sleeves, two pockets below the waist, and a straight edge bottom. The second sample, Style 353D23408, is a woman’s blouse constructed with a front panel of 71% acetate, 13% polyester, 8% cotton, and 8% nylon woven fabric. The balance of the garment is made of 100% wool 2 x 2 ribbed fabric. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven front panel. Features of the blouse include a turtleneck collar, long sleeves and a straight edge 2 x 2 ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 253D93598 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3%. The applicable subheading for Style 353D23408 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.3%. Styles 253D93598 and 353D23408 fall within textile category designation 438and 641 respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304, National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212/637-7029. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois