PD H81062 May 31, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H81062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jacket from Singapore Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7294, is a girl’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric and features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, front scoop pockets located below the waist, and a rib knit waistband. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 7 to 16. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport