NY H81052 June 5, 2001 CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 H81052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 Mr. Ed Kwas Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a hot/cold pack from Canada. Dear Mr. Kwas: In your letter dated May 9, 2001, on behalf of Ichauway Mills Inc., Farmers Branch, TX, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. The Bed Buddy brand Hot/Cold Pack is a knit fabric tube, 22 inches long and 4 inches in diameter, filled with uncooked rice, with a hook and loop closure at the ends. The Hot/Cold Pack can be microwaved for use as a hot pack or refrigerated as a cold pack. The applicable subheading for Hot/Cold Pack will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division