NY H81040 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Pat Rueschmann 3615 6th Avenue Port Alberni, B.C. V9Y4L7 RE: The tariff classification of “Travelband” from Canada. Dear Ms. Rueschmann: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Travelband.” It is a set of wristbands, stated to be used for controlling motion sickness. They are packed into a plastic case. The bands are constructed of knit elasticized fabric. Attached onto the article is a round plastic button. Each band is cylindrical in shape and measures approximately 2 inches long by 1 inch wide. The applicable subheading for the “Travelband” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division