NY H81038 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H81038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Marie Knight Global Fairways, Inc. 6680 Brandt Street Suite 100 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Knight: In your letter dated May 3, 2001, on behalf of your client, Dedo - Div. Of American Eagle Co. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “Dedo 10012/Garden Statue”, is a large three-dimensional agglomerated stone gargoyle figurine. The figurine measures approximately nine inches in height and is intended to be used as a garden or lawn decoration. You indicated in your letter that the gargoyle figurine is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division