NY H81033 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Company 229 East Main St., Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle holder from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bottle holder, item number 1112C0630. It is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit fabric. The article is sewn closed on the sides and bottom. It is open at the top and features a zipper closure on one side. The article is designed to resemble a small bottle. The applicable subheading for the bottle holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are not visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division