NY H81031 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H81031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Ted Colon Four Star International Trading Company 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage bag from China. Dear Mr. Colon: In your letter dated May 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photocopy and sample of plastic material identifies the artificial Christmas tree storage bag. The bag is composed of 85 percent polyethylene non-woven material and 15 percent zipper material. This bag is designed to store an artificial Christmas tree in and around the home after the Christmas holiday season. The applicable subheading for the plastic bag for storing an artificial Christmas tree, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles… of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division