NY H81021 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated May 1, 2001, on behalf of G & A Trading Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an enveloped-type bag, item number 41805. It is made of a 100 percent polypropylene nonwoven fabric panel. The bottom portion of the panel is folded halfway up and sewn closed on the sides. The top portion folds down to form a flap closure. It is held closed with textile ribbon ties. It measures approximately 11” x 13-5/16”. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division