NY H80973 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H80973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.13.8037 8542.13.8072 Mr. Arash Raminfar KPMG Trade & Customs 1901 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 200 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classifications of Vitesse ‘s Serial Backplane Controller Integrated Circuit (SSC050 I2C), Fibre Channel Port Integrated Circuit (SSC100 FC-AL Embedded Controller) and Enchanced IPMI Baseboard Mangement Controller (VSC215) from the Philippines, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Singapore and France Dear Mr. Raminfar: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Vitesse Manufacturing & Development Corporation. NIS Linda M. Hackett contacted you on June 11, 2001 to obtain the country of origin(s) of these products. The conversation led to a discussion on the composition of each of these products. Also, at that time, you confirmed, as in your letter to Customs dated May 30, 2001, that we should disregard your request to treat the information contained within your ruling request as proprietary and confidential for all three products. The countries of origin have been noted and the description of each of the products is listed below. The Serial Backplane Controller Integrated Circuit (SSC050 I2C) is a CMOS integrated circuit (chip) which is a controller. The chip contains an 8-bit internal data bus. It does not contain any volatile or non-volatile memory. The Backplane Controller uses a standard flip-flop latch for register value storage, not proprietary logic elements. It enables a system designer to reduce system cost by integrating all of the digital logic typically required in a storage enclosure. The SSC050 may be used in any embedded control application including parallel SCSI, fibre channel or any other application where the monitoring and control of a large number of digital I/O signals is required. The Fibre Channel Port Integrated Circuit (SSC100 FC-AL Embedded Controller) is an analog and digital MOS integrated circuit composed of silicon germanium technology. The integrated circuit (chip) contains 32 bits of SRAM. The SSC100 is tailored for embedded control applications. It is part of Vitesse’s enclosure management line of products for incorporation into storage and sub-computing systems. When used in conjunction with Vitesse’s SSC050 or VSC055 Backplane Controller, the two devices create a chip set solution, which scales to meet system designer’s requirements for in-band FC-AL enclosure management. The SSC100 allows systems designers to take advantage of the connectivity benefits of fibre channel such as cable distance and addressing when designing systems dependent on remote embedded control. The Enchanced IPMI Baseboard Mangement Controller (VSC215) is an analog and digital MOS integrated circuit composed of silicon germanium technology. The integrated circuit (chip) contains 32 bits of SRAM. The VSC215 is an embedded controller tailored for Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI) Baseboard Management Controller (BMC) applications. The feature set selection and flexibility of this device makes it the perfect BMC solution for entry through high-end servers. The VSC215 includes a high performance, 32-bit RISC processor, which provides the processing bandwidth and addressability required for sophisticated platform management strategies. The applicable subheading for the Serial Backplane Controller Integrated Circuit (SSC050 I2C) will be 8542.13.8072, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Monolithic digital integrated circuits: Metal oxide semiconductors (MOS technology): Other: Other silicon: Other, including microprocessors, controllers…, Other” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Fibre Channel Port Integrated Circuit (SSC100 FC-AL Embedded Controller) and Enchanced IPMI Baseboard Mangement Controller (VSC215) will be 8542.13.8037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Monolithic digital integrated circuits: Metal oxide semiconductors (MOS technology): Other: Other silicon: Volatile memory: Static read-write random access (SRAM): Not over 40,000 bits.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division