NY H80969 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H80969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The classification of a woman’s shirt from India. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated April 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style LVA is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a rounded neckline; a full front opening with button closure; long hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style LVA will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Style LVA falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division