NY H80942 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H80942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep separates from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Chan: In your fax dated May 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Styles 51899 and 51900 are sleep shirts made of 100 percent woven cotton. The shirts feature a notched collar, long sleeves with hems, a square cut hemmed bottom, a four button full frontal opening, and a left breast pocket. Styles 51905, 51906 and 51907 are long sleep pants featuring an open fly, an elasticized waist with a draw tape, two side seam pockets and hemmed leg openings. National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro viewed samples of all of these garments during a visit to your showroom. In an accompanying letter you state that these garments will be advertised and sold as sleepwear garments. As they are intended to be sold as mix and match separates, they may be shipped separately. They will be sold in the J Crew stores, via catalogue, and on-line and will be advertised as “pj pants”. The applicable subheading for styles 51899, 51900, 51905, 51906 and 51907 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. All of these garments fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division