NY H80916 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:341 H80916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510, 4202.22.4500, 4202.32.4000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of purse, coin purse, and bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 20th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request consist of the following: #C41A0720, “denim necklace pouch”, #C41A0738, “denim coin purse”, and #C41A0739, “denim bracelet”. Each item has an exterior surface of textile material of 100% cotton. Style #C41A0720 is a purse with a zippered closure and permanently attached shoulder strap. Style #C41A0738 is a zippered coin purse with a metal split ring attached to the zipper pull. A plastic dog leash type clasp is attached to the metal split ring. The coin purse, metal split ring and dog leash clasp are considered a set as each provides storage, organization, and portability to the items placed therein. Style #C41A0739 is a bracelet that is secured by hook and loop closures. The applicable subheading for style #C41A0739 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles, other, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for #C41A0720 will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether of not with shoulder strap…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for #C41A0738 will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.22.4500 and 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 6217.10.9510 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division