NY H80882 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.9020 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number W8055DT541S, is a woman’s coat that extends to the knee area in length. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 80% cashmere/20% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The coat has a pointed fold-down collar and a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with five right-over-left button closures covers the zipper area. The garment has long hemmed sleeves; two front pockets with flap closures below the waist; a smaller pocket with a flap closure above the left front pocket; a zippered inner chest pocket; an inner pencil pocket; and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made-up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division