NY H80880 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035; 6110.90.9042 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. 1617 South Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number 18633 is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 65% acrylic, 35% polyester faux fur knit fabric (the two front panels) and 55% ramie, 15% acrylic, 15% wool, 15% nylon, 1x1 rib knit fabric (the back panel and the ribbed bottom of the front panels). The outer surface of the two front panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a round neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with a zipper closure and a ribbed bottom. Style 18578 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 65% acrylic, 35% polyester, faux fur knit fabric (the front panels) and 55% ramie, 15% acrylic, 15% wool, 15% nylon, 1x1 rib knit fabric (the hood, the sleeves, the back panel, and the ribbed bottom that measures more than three inches long). The outer surface of the two front panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the remainder of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a ribbed bottom. The essential character of the vest is provided by the knitted faux fur front panels. The essential character of the sweater is provided by the back panel, the sleeves, the hood and the ribbed bottom; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b), noted. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 18633, the vest, will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of manmade fibers, other: other: other: other, vests other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The subheading for style 18578, the sweater, will be 6110.90.9042, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. The sweater falls in category 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division