PD H80876 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 H80876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0000 Donna M. Dion, CVS Customs Compliance Specialist One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification for a “Squeeze Monster Head” made in China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a 2.2” rubber squeeze toy. The toy is molded in the shape of a monster head. When the head is squeezed and released it makes a screeching sound. The monster heads come in several styles. Each style is an off-white color and glows in the dark. It will be marketed for Halloween. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the “Screechers” will be 9503.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, Other, Other toys…..”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois