NY H80875 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H80875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a “Micro Strobe” from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated May 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Micro Strobe” is a battery-operated device that provides a strobe-like effect when in use. It consists of a plastic housing that contains a speed setting switch and a mini light that is activated by the switch. As indicated on the blister package, it can be held, worn around the neck, or used on a tabletop. The applicable subheading for the “Mini Strobe” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division