NY H80865 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H80865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a trick or treat bag with a glow stick from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The trick or treat bag is composed of polyethylene sheet. The bag measures 16 inches in height by 13 inches in width, and has plastic handles. The bag comes with a glow stick that can be inserted in the bag. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the trick or treat bag with the glow stick will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division