NY H80862 May 30, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 045-0373 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves and has satin trim around the neckline and sleeve edges. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 045-0374 and 045-0375. The applicable subheading for style 045-0373 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style 045-0373 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division