NY H80857 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 4th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “August Conference Bag,” #PP227563. The item is a tote bag that measures approximately 14” x 15” x 5”and is composed of an exterior surface of cellular polyvinylchloride (PVC). The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a self-material tab with a hook and loop closure. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division