NY H80854 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-66:RR:NC:3:353 H80854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6601.91.0000 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Light-Up Umbrella” from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 4, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style PP 223204, identified as “Light-Up Umbrella”, is composed of a nylon cover and a self-sleeve holder, metal shaft and ribs, an aluminum handle with a built-in flashlight, and a nylon coed hand loop. The umbrella has a telescopic shaft and is of a tri-fold collapsible construction. The applicable subheading for the “Light-Up Umbrella”, style PP223204 will be 6601.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Umbrellas and sun umbrellas…Other: Having a telescopic shaft.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division