NY H80852 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit muscle shirt from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style SM96 is a men’s muscle shirt constructed from finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white and in dark colors, and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in gray heather. Style SM96 is sleeveless and features a rib knit crew neckline; hemmed armholes; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is a heat seal logo on the lower left portion of the front panel and an embroidered applique on the upper center portion of the back panel. The applicable subheading for Style SM96 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style SM96 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division