NY H80835 June 1, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Korea. Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 34400 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 88 percent rayon, 12 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 34400 features a self-fabric crew neckline; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; a half-moon at the rear neckline; an embroidered logo on the lower left portion of the front panel; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a large embroidered logo on the inside rear neckline. The applicable subheading for Style 34400 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 34400 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division