NY H80828 May 30, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Ltd., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 97F1617 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 65 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment is halter styled providing no shoulder coverage and limited back coverage. The garment extends to the waist and has a slightly curved, hemmed bottom. The front of the garment resembles a tuxedo shirt with a ruffled placket, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and a pointed collar. The back of the garment has an elasticized top edge and an adjustable strap at the waist. The applicable subheading for style 97F1617will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 97F1617falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division