NY H80814 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 H80814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Ms. Lorrie Heavey ATE Logistics, Inc 855 S. 192nd Street, Suite 900 Seatac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of art sets from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Heavey: In your letter dated April 23, 2001, on behalf of Peachtree Playthings, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two “Colorland Studio” art sets were provided with your letter. The 88 piece art set, model 66102, consists of 24 marker pens, 12 oil pastels, 12 watercolors, 12 color pencils, 12 crayons, 5 paper clips, 1 water glue, 1 palette, 1 pair of scissors, 1 cutter, 1 HB pencil, 1 pencil sharpener, 1 plastic ruler, 1 stapler, 1 eraser, and 1 paint brush. These items are packaged in a plastic carrying case that is specifically fitted for these items. The 162 piece art set, model 66109, consists 12 watercolors, 24 oil pastels, 36 marker pens, 24 crayons, 10 paper clips, 10 scenes to color, 8 paper stencils, 2 water glues, 2 triangle rulers, 2 pencils, 1 paintbrush, 1 pair of scissors, 1 plastic ruler, 1 eraser, 1 pencil sharpener, 1 compass, and 1 palette. These items are packaged in a plastic carrying case that is specifically fitted for these items. The applicable subheading for the art sets will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils (other than those pencils of heading 9608), crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalks…other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division