NY H80812 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H80812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for girls’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated April 24, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample 013-0240 is a lined garment, manufactured from knitted fabrics in chief weight of acrylic, is styled by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends into the collar. This collar, the long sleeves, and the waistband are manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 70% acrylic/30% wool. The front and back of the garment are manufactured from knitted pile fabric of 80% acrylic/20% polyester. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104; of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.7 per cent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division