NY H80808 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H80808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dpeartment 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style PS34211, is a men’s jacket made from a 100% cotton woven twill fabric, which you indicate weighs 9.1 oz. per square yard. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a pointed collar, patch pockets in the chest, side seam pockets at the waist, side vents with a back seam and a buttoned cuff. The garment is unlined. In your letter you suggested that this garment, because it has two jacket features, should be classified in HTS heading 6211, as a jacket excluded from heading 6201. While we agree that this garment has two jacket features, its overall character is that of an outerwear jacket as described in heading 6201, HTS. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division