NY H80806 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter May 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style K4160038A is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, double knit fabric that measures 6 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K4160038A features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit turtleneck with two leather tabs and snap closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; leather overlays on each shoulder; two slash pockets below the waist with leather trim; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style K4160038A will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style K4160038A falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division