NY H80800 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H80800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Kathy Guyer Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 E. Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pajama top from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Guyer: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style R974 is a 100 percent cotton woven men’s pajama top. It is intended to be imported and sold separately at retail. It features long sleeves, an open notched collar, a five button full frontal opening and one breast pocket. A sample was submitted and will be returned. The applicable subheading for style R974 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ pajamas, nightrobes or similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Style R974 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division