NY H80777 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H80777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. Robert F. Domey Fritz Companies, Inc. 100 Walnut Street, Door 20 P.O. Box 2874 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from various countries. Dear Mr. Domey: In your letter dated May 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #W1016, is a woman’s top constructed from 60% acrylic, 20% wool and 20% nylon knit fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar, open sides that tie near the waist with a string, and a self-finished bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #W1016, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The Top, Style #W1016, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements the garment may be subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division