PD H80768 June 14, 2001 CLA-2- 61 I09 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 15122332, is a woman’s 100% wool sweater knit with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater reaches to just above the mid-thigh area and features a shawl collar, full front opening with no closures, pockets below the waist, and a self fabric tie belt. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.3%. Style 15122332 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle