NY H80750 June 13, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt-jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1152985 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 52 percent cotton and 48 percent polyester woven twill fabric that weighs approximately 8 ounces per square yard. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hips and features long sleeves with one button closure cuffs, a pointed collar, two chest pockets with single button closure flaps, side vents and a full front opening secured by six metal buttons. You have indicated that the garment will be marketed as a jacket. It is your contention however, that the garment lacks three features normally associated with jackets and have concluded that the garment is correctly classifiable as a shirt under heading 6206, HTS. We concur with your analysis. The applicable subheading for style 1152985 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Style 1152985 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division