NY H80740 June 13, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Ms. Esta Knipper UTC Overseas, Inc. 55 Inip Drive Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Knipper: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Magaschoni Apparel Group. The submitted sample, style I622021, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features halter-top neck treatment, a deep split neckline and a side zipper closure. The garment provides insufficient coverage, leaving the upper back and shoulders bare. The applicable subheading for style I622021 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Style I622021 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division