NY H80729 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit muscle shirt from Guatemala, Honduras and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style SB52 is a boys’ muscle shirt constructed from finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white and in dyed bright and dark colors, and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in medium gray heather. Style SB52 is sleeveless and features a rib knit crew neckline; hemmed armholes; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered applique on the upper back panel. The applicable subheading for Style SB52 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style SB52 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala, Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division