NY H80694 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H80694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Ms. Livia CDP Asia Limited 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated May 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as item C-63594. The item is a lady’s handbag measuring approximately 10 ½”(W) x 8 ½”(H). It is manufactured of an exterior surface of a textile fabric consisting of 54% wool and 46% acrylic. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. The bag has double self-fabric carrying straps and the top is secured by means of a metal snap fastener. The applicable subheading for item C-63594 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The handbag is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. HTS 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division