NY H80692 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:357 H80692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Macau. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style ZM5LN8241 is a men’s jacket. The entire front of the garment is constructed from 62 percent viscose, 28 percent wool, 10 percent polyester woven fabric. The entire back panel and the sleeves are constructed from 80 percent acrylic, 15 percent wool, 5 percent nylon ribbed knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5LN8241 features a full front opening with an uncovered metal zipper closure; a rib knit, zip through, stand-up collar; long, set-in sleeves; woven fabric elbow patches; and slant pockets at the waist. There is a slight tightening at the bottom of the garment. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the front panels. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style ZM5LN8241 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, (including padded sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Style ZM5LN8241 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division