PD H80676 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 H80676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Garth Pauley Import Specialist International Trade and Customs Compliance The Limited Logistics Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pauley: In your letter dated April 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Style No. 96F1846 is a woman’s 62% acrylic, 18% Mohair, 16% wool, 3% cotton and 1% nylon knitted sweater. The stitch count is 1 stitch per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 2 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment extends 30.5 inches from the shoulders to below the waist and features a mock-neck collar, full neck opening with a 9-button closure, and a self-tying belt around the waist. There are no pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for Style No. 96F1846 is 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 17%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte