NY H80669 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H80669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900, 2934.90.3900 Ms. Lisa Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Bromoindole (CAS 10075-50-0) from Belgium, and 5-Chloroisatoic Anhydride (CAS 4743-17-3) from the Czech Republic. Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated April 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 5-Bromoindole, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 5-Chloroisatoic Anhydride (Chemical Name - 6-Chloro-4H-3,1-benzoxazine-2,4(1H)-dione) will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division