NY H80658 May 1, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H80658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Rick Fantasia Savino Del Bene Inc. 10516 United Parkway Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of marble sculptures from Italy. Dear Mr. Fantasia: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for marble sculptures created by Jose Sancho. Jose Sancho was born in Puntarenas, Costa Rica in April, 1935. He acquired a post graduate degree in Economics in 1965 and since 1982 has fully dedicated his time to sculpting. He has traveled to Mexico, Peru, Argentina, India, Germany, Greece, Romania, China and the Middle East to observe and study sculpture. Since 1975 he as had fourteen individual exhibitions and has been invited to present his work in Jerusalem, Washington, Paris, Kirghistan, Brussels, Ontario and West Palm Beach. His works are found in private and public collections in Canada, the United States, Mexico, Venezuela, Peru, Chile, Argentina, Costa Rica, Italy, Germany, Israel, Switzerland, Kirghistan, Austria and France. Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Sancho is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for marble sculptures created by Jose Sancho will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division