NY H80655 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 H80655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of the “Winnie the Pooh Set” from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Winnie the Pooh Set (Style #65-12) consists of 6 felt tipped markers, 10 pictures for coloring, color stickers to decorate the pictures, plain stickers to color, and 1 sticker jumble, all packaged for retail sale in a molded plastics case. All these items will be classified together as a set. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Winnie the Pooh set will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped pens and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division