NY H80642 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H80642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a bookmark from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The bookmark is composed of plastic. It is flat and in the shape of the Minnie Mouse character. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bookmark will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division