PD H80600 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-62: G03 H80600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054; 6211.42.0056 Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ woven shirts from India Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated April 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style NLG5222T, is a long sleeve woven shirt with a full front opening secured by five metal buttons. This garment has both patch pockets on the upper chest and vertical entry pockets on the lower front. The sleeves have shirt cuffs with a one-button closure and there is a shirt collar. Princess style seams serve to shape the fit. The hemmed bottom is curved in both the front and back. Although you have submitted only one sample, you have indicated that this garment will be made in two fabrications and be produced in three size ranges. Both fabrications are 100% cotton. One fabric will be blue denim and the other will be a solid color twill. The three size ranges are girls’ 2T-4T, S-L (4-6X) and S-XL (7-16). The applicable subheading for the denim shirts (Styles ON5222D, NLG5222D, and NBG5222D) will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouse, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: With two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent of the value. The applicable subheading for the solid color twill shirts (Styles ON5222T, NLG5222T and NBG5222T) will be 6211.42.0056, HTS, which provides as above, but for Other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco