NY H80599 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6210.40.5020 Ms. Sophia Spoltore Milgram Freight Services Limited 407, rue McGill, suite 500 Montreal, Canada H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket and garment set from China Dear Ms. Spoltore: In your letter dated April 13, 2001, on behalf of your client, Orage, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number HJ-73-01, “3 in 1” jacket, is a man’s jacket and garment set. The two piece set consists of a lower hip-length outer jacket and a lower hip-length inner garment that can be zippered together along the front edges and snapped together at the nape of the neck and at the wrists so as to be worn as one garment. Although the garments are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The outer jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar and a secondary zipper for attaching the inner garment. The hood can be rolled up and stored within the collar by a snap closure. The jacket also has two front zippered pockets at the waist, an inner pocket with a hook and loop closure, long sleeves with elastic and a tab with a hook and loop closure on the wrists and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The lower portion of the left sleeve features the “Orage” tradename. A textile tab with a snap closure on the inner portion of the collar and a textile tab with a snap closure on the inner portion of each sleeve cuff are used for attaching the inner garment. The inner garment is constructed of a 100% polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has a stand-up collar, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs, two front pockets at the waist and a straight, hemmed bottom. A fabric loop on the inner portion of the collar and a fabric loop on the inner portion of each sleeve cuff are used to attach the garment to the outer jacket. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the outer jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The outer jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The inner garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division